ein Paar links und eine Person rechts gezeichnet

After recognition

If you are entitled to asylum or recognized as a refugee, you will be given a residence permit for three years and a travel document for refugees (“blue passport”). You are entitled to work in Germany and can claim social welfare benefits. In addition, it is possible for your spouse and minor children to relocate to Germany to join you (“family reunification”). Further information

If you are entitled to subsidiary protection, you will be given a residence permit for one year. You are entitled to work in Germany and can claim social welfare benefits. Further information

In the case of a national ban on deportation, you will be given a residence permit for one year. You are entitled to work in Germany and can claim social welfare benefits. Further information

Persons entitled to asylum, recognized refugees and beneficiaries of subsidiary protection and persons who have initially received a residence permit on account of a ban on deportation are subject to a domicile requirement. This means: Upon conclusion of the asylum proceedings, you must live in the German state in which the asylum proceedings took place. Further information

If you have a residence permit as a person entitled to asylum or recognized refugee, your civil partner must be likewise granted a residence permit. Further information